Vietnam Immigration


Evisa Vietnam for foreigners

List of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for e-visas to Vietnam

Citizens of 40 countries will be able to apply for 30-day, single-entry e-visas starting February 1. 1. Azerbaijan 2. Argentina 3. Armenia 4. Ireland 5. Poland 6. Belarus 7. Bulgaria 8. Brunei 9. South Korea 10. Germany 11. Chile 12. Colombia 13. Czech Republic 14. Cuba 15. Denmark 16. Timor Leste 17. United States of America 18. Hungary 19. Greece 20. Italy 21. Kazakhstan 22....

Read More


Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam will pilot granting electronic visas for foreign tourists in 2017 and 2018, announced the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism(VNAT) at a press conference in Hanoi on November 4.  Accordingly, procedures for applying and payment will be done online. It will take 3 days to process application for an e-visa valid for 30 days. The visa does not require letters of guarantee or invitation. VNAT...

Read More


Viet Nam extends visa waiver for citizens of 5 Western European countries

Viet Nam Extends Visa Waiver for Citizens of 5 Western European Countries

On 30 June 2016, the Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP on time-limited visa -free entry for citizens of 5 Western European countries: United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy was expired. The visa exemption for the five Western European countries has contributed greatly to Vietnamese tourism development over the past year. According to the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism, from July last year to May this year,...

Read More


Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism has sent a proposal to the Prime Minister outlining a plan to extend visa exemptions for tourists from the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. Under the current law, visitors from these countries can stay for no longer than 15 days in Vietnam without a visa. The law went into effect on June 18 last year and...

Read More


Vietnam Visa fee to be lowered in November 2015

Vietnam Visa Fee to be Lowered in November 2015

The Ministry of Finance recently issued Circular No 157/2015 / TT-BTC replaces Circular No. 66/2009 / TT-BTC providing the regime of collection, remittance and use management of fee for issuance of passports, visas and papers sheet on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam for two objects: Citizens Vietnam and foreigners; Vietnam persons residing abroad takes effect from the date of 23/11/2015. According to the...

Read More


Certificate of visa exemption for foreigners who are spouse, children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

How to Apply for 5-year Visa Exemption for Family Members of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

According to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015, Certificate of Visa Exemption is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. This certificate is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months. Accordingly, dossiers required for foreigners...

Read More


instruction for issuing certificate of visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Instructions for Issuing Certificate of Visa Exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Certificate of Visa Exemption is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months according to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015. This certificate is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. In this article, Vietnam-legal.com...

Read More


visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Latest Regulation on Visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese and Vietnamese Relationship

The Government has just issued Decree No. 82/2015/ND-CP providing regulations on visa exemption for Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. Accordingly, there are some remarkable notes and changes in Visa Exemption as below: –  Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners are spouses, children of Vietnam residing abroad or citizens of Vietnam want visa exemption must ensure...

Read More


vietnam business visa (DN visa)

Vietnam Business Visa (DN Visa)

According to the new Vietnam Immigration Law affected on January 1st, 2015, foreigners who travel to Vietnam for business purpose in short time must be guaranteed by your host organizations/ partners/ invitees in Vietnam to apply Vietnam Business visa. Vietnam Business Visa (DN) offers the validity not longer than 12 months in maximum with single or multiple entries. However, if you work in Vietnam longer...

Read More


visa-application

Vietnam Visa for Tourist

Vietnam visa for Tourist (Visa code: DL) is the entry Vietnam visa for TRAVEL or VACATION purpose, which is valid until 90 days with single entry or multiple entries. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam but can not be converted to other purposes: Business, Labor, Investor and can not be upgraded to Vietnam Temporary Resident Card (TRC). Procedures: In order to apply...

Read More