Different Requirement for Native and Non Native English-Speaking Teachers to Apply for Vietnam Work Permit

Different requirement for native and non-native English-speaking Teachers
21 May 2020

According to Circular No. 21/2018/TT-BGDDT on Regulation on organization and operation of foreign language and informatics centers, there is small difference on requirements for native and non-native English-speaking teachers.

***   If a teacher is a native speaker (for a specific foreign language), he/she must possess a degree of associate and appropriate certificate in teaching skills. (It means that native teachers must have degree at any fields and teaching certificate like TESOL, TEFL, etc).

***   A foreign teacher is qualified to teach foreign language if he/she achieves one of the following standards:

+   He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language teacher education or higher; or

+   He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language or higher and a certificate in teaching skills; or

+   He/she has a degree of associate or higher, a certificate of proficiency in a foreign language at level 5, or higher, according to Vietnam’s language proficiency framework, or equivalent, and a certificate in teaching skills.

Therefore, to apply for Vietnam Work Permit with the position of English Teacher, you should put you in right case and carefully prepare suitable documents as required.

If you need any guidance and assistance related to Vietnam Work Permit, please feel free to contact Vietnam-legal.com.

Share

Vietnam Legal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>