Vietnam Immigration

What is Vietnam Visa?

Vietnam visa is a legal certificate granted to a foreigner or overseas Vietnamese to indicate that the applicant’s credentials have been verified and he or she has been permitted to enter the country for a temporary stay within a specified period. Permission can be performed by an approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department – Ministry of Public Security but commonly a stamp endorsed in the applicant’s passport certified by Vietnam Immigration Department – Ministry of Public Security, Police Immigration Management of a City/ Province under Central authority, International Security Department in all international ports of Vietnam. Citizens from some countries signing unilateral or bilateral visa exemption with Vietnam are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for a period time stipulated till the expiry date of Agreements.

Vietnam Visa can be issued directly in Vietnam, international port of entry or overseas Vietnam Embassies.

Contact Vietnam-legal.com

Vietnam-legal.com is willing to support you to apply for one of these types of Vietnam Visa as below:

Vietnam Tourist Visa

Vietnam visa for Tourist (Visa symbol: DL) is the entry Vietnam visa for TRAVEL or VACATION purpose, which is valid until 90 days with single entry or multiple entries.

Especially, from August 25, 2016, only American passengers can get 1-year Vietnam tourist visa. However, they are required to exit Vietnam every 3 months.

Vietnam Business Visa

Vietnam Business Visa is granted to a foreigner or Oversea Vietnamese who travel to Vietnam for business purpose in short time. It offers the validity not longer than 3 months with single or multiple entries.

Vietnam Business Visa is symbolized as DN if applicant comes to work with companies in Vietnam and NN3 if applicant comes to work with foreign non-governmental organizations, representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam.

Vietnam Working Visa

Vietnam Working Visa (Visa symbol: ) is granted for a foreigner or overseas Vietnamese who come Vietnam to work for a long time and have Vietnam Work Permit or Work Permit Exemption Certificate. The validity of LĐ visa is not exceed 12 months with single or multiple entries. Foreign labors can get LĐ visa at overseas Vietnam Embassies, Vietnam international port of entries or upgrade their short-term business visa to LĐ visa if they have Vietnam Work Permit or Work Permit Exemption Certificate while they work in Vietnam.

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for Foreign Labors

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for foreign labors is symbolized as

It is granted to a foreigner or overseas Vietnamese who come to work for a long time in Vietnam and have Vietnam Work Permit or Work Permit Exemption Certificate which is valid for more than 12 months. The validity of Temporary Residence Card is 2 year in maximum and follows the duration of Vietnam Work Permit or Work Permit Exemption Certificate. It is issued when foreign labor is working in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa for Foreign Investors

Vietnam Investor Visa (visa symbol: ĐT)

Vietnam Investor Visa is issued to a foreign investor (Owner, investor, shareholder of Joint Stock Company or Company Limited) who is appeared on Investment License or Business Registration License  as the investor in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam as well. Investors in Vietnam are not required to get Vietnam Work Permit. The duration of ĐT visa is not longer than 12 months from the first date of entry with single or multiple entries. Foreign investors can get ĐT visa at international port of entry or overseas Vietnam Embassies.

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for Foreign Investors

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for foreign investors is symbolized as ĐT.

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for foreign investors is issued to a foreign investor (Owner, investor, shareholder of Joint Stock Company or Company Limited) who is appeared on Investment License or Business Registration License  as the investor in Vietnam. Investors in Vietnam are not required to get Vietnam Work Permit. The duration of ĐT visa is valid for 1 year at least and up to 5 years in maximum with single or multiple entries. Foreign investors can get this type of temporary residence card when they are working and staying in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visitor Visa

Vietnam Visitor Visa (visa symbol: TT)

TT Visa is issued to foreigners that are parents, spouse, children under 18 years of age of a foreign labor, an investor or to a foreigner who is father/mother, spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen. The validity of TT visa is not longer than 12 months with single or multiple entries. You can get TT visa at international port of entry or overseas Vietnam Embassies.

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for purpose of Visiting Relatives

Vietnam Temporary Residence Card for purpose of Visiting Relatives is symbolized as TT

TT Temporary Residence Card is issued to foreigners that are parents, spouse, children under 18 years of age of a foreign labor, an investor or to a foreigner who is father/mother, spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen. The validity of this type of  Temporary Residence Card is valid for 1 year at least and up to 2 years for foreign labors’relatives or up to 5 years for investors’ relatives and it follows the duration of Temporary Residence Card of foreign labors or investors with single or multiple entries. You can get TT Temporary Residence Card while you are staying in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Vietnam visa exemption means that nationals of certain countries and regions which have Visa Waiver agreements with Vietnam, may visit Vietnam for a period of time.

Vietnam visa exemption is applied to unilateral or bilateral Visa Waiver agreements, and 5-year visa exemption for Vietnamese people residing overseas who have passports or laissez-passers issued by foreign authorities, foreigners being their spouses or children; foreigners being spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens.

Bilateral Visa Exemption Agreements

Bilateral Agreement on Visa Exemption between two countries expresses that citizens of two countries can enter each other country without visa for a stipulated period of time. For instance, Vietnam has signed bilateral visa exemption agreement with Singapore, so that Vietnamese citizens can enter and stay in Singapore for 30 days without visa and vice versa.

At present, Vietnam signs bilateral visa exemption agreement with 9 ASEAN member countries for stay of 30 days (except 14 days for Brunei & Myanmar and 21 days for the Philippines). From August 11th, 2017, citizens from Chile are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for 90 days in maximum without visa.

Unilateral Visa Exemption

Unilateral visa exemption means that only one country between two countries on agreement about visa exemption agrees to waive visa. For instance, unilateral visa exemption agreement between Vietnam and Japan, Vietnam allows Japanese citizens to enter and stay in Vietnam for 15 days without visa but Vietnamese citizens must apply for Japanese visa prior to traveling to Japan.

Vietnam now unilaterally grants 15-day visa-free entry for citizens of 13 countries, including: Germany, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Belarus, Japan, South Korea, Norway, Finland, Denmark, Sweden, Russia.

5-year Visa Exemption

5-year visa exemption certificate is applied to Vietnamese people residing overseas who have passports or laissez-passers issued by foreign authorities, foreigners being their spouses or children; foreigners being spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens. The duration of each stay for 5-year visa exemption certificate holder is up to 180 days in maximum. After 06 months for first entry, you can extend the stay up to 06 more months at Immigration Office/ Department.

Notice for Entering under Visa Exemption

– Foreigners entering Vietnam under visa exemption cannot change or upgrade to different type of visa with different purpose. You need to exit Vietnam and come back under new visa which is matched with your purpose (working, investing, studying).

– The next entry date for foreigners entering Vietnam under visa exemption must be at least 30 days from the previous exit.

Why choose Vietnam-legal.com for Vietnam
Immigration Consulting?

Vietnam-legal.com is always confident to be a consultant providing updated information on:

Latest policy on Vietnam Immigration

Condition of enter, exit, and residence in Vietnam

Information about all types of Vietnam Visa

Requirements to apply for Vietnam Visa

Duration of Vietnam Visa

Competent Agencies granting Vietnam Visa

Procedures to apply for Vietnam Visa

Guidance for all foreign companies, organizations, and overseas Vietnamese to obey Vietnam Immigration laws

All forms of violations on Vietnam Visa and how to handle them

Consulting services and representing client to apply for Vietnam Visa

All information of Vietnam immigration shall be found out at Vietnam-legal.com in the most adequate, exact and fastest way. Your satisfaction is our expectation and concern.


Vietnam Visa - Pros & Cons of E-Visa, Visa On Arrival, Visa at Embassy
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

What are pros and cons of Visa on Arrival, E-Visa, and Visa at Embassy?

On 25 January 2017, Vietnam Government has issued Decree No. 07/2017/ND-CP stipulating the order, procedures of E-visas issued for foreigners to Vietnam. At present, there are 3 types of visa for tourists who are traveling to Vietnam: Vietnam visa at Embassy, Visa on Arrival, and E-Visa. What are pros and cons of each type of visa? Vietnam-legal.com would like to give the advantages and disadvantages of...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

08 Nov 2018
Visa exemption for 5 European countries
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Continues Visa Exemptions For Five European Countries

Viet Nam will renew visa exemptions for a three-year period for the citizens of five Western European countries, including the UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italy from the first day of July 2018 for a three-year period. The decision was approved by Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc at the regular Government meeting on May 3. The information was revealed by the Minister, Chairman of the Government Office Mai Tien Dung at the...

Read More

2

Vietnam Legal

06 May 2018
List of ports that allow foreigners to enter Vietnam with E-Visa
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

List of Ports Allow Foreigners to Enter Vietnam with E-Visa

On 25 January 2017, Vietnam Government has issued Decree No. 07/2017/ND-CP stipulating the order, procedures of E-visas issued for foreigners to Vietnam. From February 1, 2017, you can enter and exit Vietnam with the e-visa (30-days, single entry). With this new e-visa you can enter or exit in the various border crossings: International airports, Seaports, or landports between Vietnam and China or Laos or Cambodia. Besides the list...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

01 Feb 2017
Evisa Vietnam for foreigners
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

List of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for e-visas to Vietnam

Citizens of 40 countries will be able to apply for 30-day, single-entry e-visas starting February 1. 1. Azerbaijan 2. Argentina 3. Armenia 4. Ireland 5. Poland 6. Belarus 7. Bulgaria 8. Brunei 9. South Korea 10. Germany 11. Chile 12. Colombia 13. Czech Republic 14. Cuba 15. Denmark 16. Timor Leste 17. United States of America 18. Hungary 19. Greece 20. Italy 21. Kazakhstan 22....

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

01 Feb 2017
Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam will pilot granting electronic visas for foreign tourists in 2017 and 2018, announced the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism(VNAT) at a press conference in Hanoi on November 4.  Accordingly, procedures for applying and payment will be done online. It will take 3 days to process application for an e-visa valid for 30 days. The visa does not require letters of guarantee or invitation. VNAT...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

15 Nov 2016
Viet Nam extends visa waiver for citizens of 5 Western European countries
in Consular Legalization, Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Viet Nam Extends Visa Waiver for Citizens of 5 Western European Countries

On 30 June 2016, the Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP on time-limited visa -free entry for citizens of 5 Western European countries: United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy was expired. The visa exemption for the five Western European countries has contributed greatly to Vietnamese tourism development over the past year. According to the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism, from July last year to May this year,...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

04 Jul 2016
Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism has sent a proposal to the Prime Minister outlining a plan to extend visa exemptions for tourists from the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. Under the current law, visitors from these countries can stay for no longer than 15 days in Vietnam without a visa. The law went into effect on June 18 last year and...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

29 Apr 2016
Vietnam Visa fee to be lowered in November 2015
in Resources, Vietnam Immigration

Vietnam Visa Fee to be Lowered in November 2015

The Ministry of Finance recently issued Circular No 157/2015 / TT-BTC replaces Circular No. 66/2009 / TT-BTC providing the regime of collection, remittance and use management of fee for issuance of passports, visas and papers sheet on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam for two objects: Citizens Vietnam and foreigners; Vietnam persons residing abroad takes effect from the date of 23/11/2015. According to the...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

15 Oct 2015
Certificate of visa exemption for foreigners who are spouse, children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

How to Apply for 5-year Visa Exemption for Family Members of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

According to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015, Certificate of Visa Exemption is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. This certificate is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months. Accordingly, dossiers required for foreigners...

Read More

1

Vietnam Legal

12 Oct 2015
instruction for issuing certificate of visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Instructions for Issuing Certificate of Visa Exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Certificate of Visa Exemption is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months according to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015. This certificate is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. In this article, Vietnam-legal.com...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

12 Oct 2015
visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese
in Resources, Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Latest Regulation on Visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese and Vietnamese Relationship

The Government has just issued Decree No. 82/2015/ND-CP providing regulations on visa exemption for Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. Accordingly, there are some remarkable notes and changes in Visa Exemption as below: –  Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners are spouses, children of Vietnam residing abroad or citizens of Vietnam want visa exemption must ensure...

Read More

2

Vietnam Legal

08 Oct 2015
vietnam business visa (DN visa)
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Business Visa (DN Visa)

According to the new Vietnam Immigration Law affected on January 1st, 2015, foreigners who travel to Vietnam for business purpose in short time must be guaranteed by your host organizations/ partners/ invitees in Vietnam to apply Vietnam Business visa. Vietnam Business Visa (DN) offers the validity not longer than 12 months in maximum with single or multiple entries. However, if you work in Vietnam longer...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

18 Aug 2015
visa-application
in Vietnam Immigration

Vietnam Visa for Tourist

Vietnam visa for Tourist (Visa code: DL) is the entry Vietnam visa for TRAVEL or VACATION purpose, which is valid until 90 days with single entry or multiple entries. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam but can not be converted to other purposes: Business, Labor, Investor and can not be upgraded to Vietnam Temporary Resident Card (TRC). Procedures: In order to apply...

Read More

3

Vietnam Legal

28 Jul 2015