Vietnam Immigration

What is Vietnam Visa?

Vietnam visa is a conditional authorization granted to a foreigner or overseas Vietnamese to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave Vietnam. Permission can be performed by an approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department – Ministry of Public Security but commonly a stamp endorsed in the applicant’s passport certified by Vietnam Immigration Department – Ministry of Public Security, Police Immigration Management of a City/ Province under Central authority, International Security Department in all international ports of Vietnam. Citizens from some countries signing unilateral or bilateral visa exemption with Vietnam are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for a period time stipulated till the expiry date of Agreements.

Vietnam Visa can be issued directly in Vietnam, international port of entry or overseas Vietnam Embassies.

Vietnam-legal.com is always confident to be a consultant providing updated information on:

Latest policy on Vietnam Immigration

Condition of enter, exit, and residence in Vietnam

Information about all types of Vietnam Visa

Requirements to apply for Vietnam Visa

Duration of Vietnam Visa

Competent Agencies granting Vietnam Visa

Procedures to apply for Vietnam Visa

Guidance for all foreign companies, organizations, and overseas Vietnamese to obey Vietnam Immigration laws

All forms of violations on Vietnam Visa and how to handle them

Consulting services and representing client to apply for Vietnam Visa

All information of Vietnam immigration shall be found out at Vietnam-legal.com in the most adequate, exact and fastest way. Your satisfaction is our expectation and concern.

Contact us


Visa exemption for 5 European countries
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Continues Visa Exemptions For Five European Countries

Viet Nam will renew visa exemptions for a three-year period for the citizens of five Western European countries, including the UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italy from the first day of July 2018 for a three-year period. The decision was approved by Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc at the regular Government meeting on May 3. The information was revealed by the Minister, Chairman of the Government Office Mai Tien Dung at the...

Read More

2

Vietnam Legal

06 May 2018
Evisa Vietnam for foreigners
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

List of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for e-visas to Vietnam

Citizens of 40 countries will be able to apply for 30-day, single-entry e-visas starting February 1. 1. Azerbaijan 2. Argentina 3. Armenia 4. Ireland 5. Poland 6. Belarus 7. Bulgaria 8. Brunei 9. South Korea 10. Germany 11. Chile 12. Colombia 13. Czech Republic 14. Cuba 15. Denmark 16. Timor Leste 17. United States of America 18. Hungary 19. Greece 20. Italy 21. Kazakhstan 22....

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

01 Feb 2017
Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam will pilot granting electronic visas for foreign tourists in 2017 and 2018, announced the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism(VNAT) at a press conference in Hanoi on November 4.  Accordingly, procedures for applying and payment will be done online. It will take 3 days to process application for an e-visa valid for 30 days. The visa does not require letters of guarantee or invitation. VNAT...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

15 Nov 2016
Viet Nam extends visa waiver for citizens of 5 Western European countries
in Consular Legalization, Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Viet Nam Extends Visa Waiver for Citizens of 5 Western European Countries

On 30 June 2016, the Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP on time-limited visa -free entry for citizens of 5 Western European countries: United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy was expired. The visa exemption for the five Western European countries has contributed greatly to Vietnamese tourism development over the past year. According to the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism, from July last year to May this year,...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

04 Jul 2016
Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism has sent a proposal to the Prime Minister outlining a plan to extend visa exemptions for tourists from the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. Under the current law, visitors from these countries can stay for no longer than 15 days in Vietnam without a visa. The law went into effect on June 18 last year and...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

29 Apr 2016
Vietnam Visa fee to be lowered in November 2015
in Resources, Vietnam Immigration

Vietnam Visa Fee to be Lowered in November 2015

The Ministry of Finance recently issued Circular No 157/2015 / TT-BTC replaces Circular No. 66/2009 / TT-BTC providing the regime of collection, remittance and use management of fee for issuance of passports, visas and papers sheet on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam for two objects: Citizens Vietnam and foreigners; Vietnam persons residing abroad takes effect from the date of 23/11/2015. According to the...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

15 Oct 2015
Certificate of visa exemption for foreigners who are spouse, children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

How to Apply for 5-year Visa Exemption for Family Members of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

According to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015, Certificate of Visa Exemption is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. This certificate is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months. Accordingly, dossiers required for foreigners...

Read More

1

Vietnam Legal

12 Oct 2015
instruction for issuing certificate of visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Instructions for Issuing Certificate of Visa Exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Certificate of Visa Exemption is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months according to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015. This certificate is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. In this article, Vietnam-legal.com...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

12 Oct 2015
visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese
in Resources, Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Latest Regulation on Visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese and Vietnamese Relationship

The Government has just issued Decree No. 82/2015/ND-CP providing regulations on visa exemption for Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. Accordingly, there are some remarkable notes and changes in Visa Exemption as below: –  Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners are spouses, children of Vietnam residing abroad or citizens of Vietnam want visa exemption must ensure...

Read More

2

Vietnam Legal

08 Oct 2015
vietnam business visa (DN visa)
in Vietnam Immigration, Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Business Visa (DN Visa)

According to the new Vietnam Immigration Law affected on January 1st, 2015, foreigners who travel to Vietnam for business purpose in short time must be guaranteed by your host organizations/ partners/ invitees in Vietnam to apply Vietnam Business visa. Vietnam Business Visa (DN) offers the validity not longer than 12 months in maximum with single or multiple entries. However, if you work in Vietnam longer...

Read More

0

Vietnam Legal

18 Aug 2015
visa-application
in Vietnam Immigration

Vietnam Visa for Tourist

Vietnam visa for Tourist (Visa code: DL) is the entry Vietnam visa for TRAVEL or VACATION purpose, which is valid until 90 days with single entry or multiple entries. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam but can not be converted to other purposes: Business, Labor, Investor and can not be upgraded to Vietnam Temporary Resident Card (TRC). Procedures: In order to apply...

Read More

3

Vietnam Legal

28 Jul 2015