Vietnam Visas

Vietnam Visas

Applying for Vietnam Visa is a form of obtaining Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department, allowing foreigners, overseas Vietnamese to enter – exit Vietnam under purpose of travel, business, working, internship, visiting relatives in a period of time not exceeding 12 months. A visa may be used one or multiple times.

Vietnam Visa Approval Letter allows foreigners and overseas Vietnamese to be pasted “Visa Stamp” at the international port of entry or overseas Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate General where applicants register to get Vietnam Visa.

Organizations and business firms in Vietnam shall submit all required documents to apply Visa Approval Letter for foreigners and overseas Vietnamese before landing Vietnam.

Depending on business area of organizations and companies and purposes permitted in Visa Approval Letter so the “Visa Stamp” will be marked with different symbols:

1.  NG1 – Issued to members of delegations invited by the Secretary General of Vietnam’s Communist Party of, the President of Vietnam, the President of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister.

2.  NG2 – issued to members of delegations invited by standing members of the Secretariat of the Vietnam’s Communist Party, Deputy President of Vietnam, Deputy President of the National Assembly, Deputy Prime Minister, President of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, Executive Judge of The Supreme Court, Chief Procurator of the Supreme Procuracy, State Auditor General; members of delegations at the same levels of Ministers, Secretary Generals of Provincial Communist Authorities, President of the People’s Committees of provinces.

3.  NG3 – Issued to members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and housemaids during their term of office.

4.  NG4- Issued to people who come to work with diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations, visitors of members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, and representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, and representative offices of intergovernmental organizations.

5.  LV1 – Issued to people who come to work with units affiliated to Vietnam’s Communist Party; the National Assembly, the government, Central Committee of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, State Audit Agency, Ministries, ministerial agencies, Governmental agencies, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of provinces.

6.  LV2 – Issued to people who come to work with socio-political organizations, social organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

7.  ĐT – Issued to foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam.

8.  DN – Issued to people who come to work with companies in Vietnam.

9.  NN1 – Issued to Managers of representative offices or projects of international organizations and foreign non-governmental organizations in Vietnam.

10.  NN2 – Issued to heads of representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam.

11.  NN3 – Issued to people who come to work with foreign non-governmental organizations, representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam.

12.  DH – Issued to people who come to study or serve internship.

13.  HN – Issued to people who come to attend conventions or conferences.

14.  PV1 – Issued to journalists who have permanent residences in Vietnam.

15.  PV2 – Issued to journalists who come to work for a short period of time in Vietnam.

16.  LĐ – Issued to people who come to work.

17.  DL – Issued to tourists.

18.  TT – Issued to foreigners that are parents, spouse, and children under 18 years of age of the foreigners issued with LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, UNIVERSITY, PV1, LĐ visas, or foreigners that are parents, spouse, children of Vietnamese citizens.

19.  VR – Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for have other purposes.

20.  SQ – The head of the overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam shall issue a visa that is valid for not more than 30 days to the following foreigners who comes to Vietnam for the purpose of market survey, tourism, visiting relatives, or medical treatment:

a) Any person who has works to do with an overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam, his/her spouse and children; any person that presents a written request by a competent agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the host country;

b) Any person who presents a diplomatic note of sponsorship by a foreign diplomatic mission or consular office at the host country.

Vietnam-legal.com provides:

+ Consulting for types of Vietnam Visa received at international port of entry/ overseas Vietnam Embassies/ Consulate General for all applicants

+ Performing all required procedures and representing applicants to apply for Vietnam Visa

+ Receiving results from Vietnam Immigration Department

+ Guiding applicants to perform application for entry and exit visa, make payment for “Visa Stamp”, etc when they arrive at airport

+ Providing picking-up, stamping visa services at all international airports of Vietnam.

Contact us

Evisa Vietnam for foreigners

List of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for e-visas to Vietnam

Citizens of 40 countries will be able to apply for 30-day, single-entry e-visas starting February 1. 1. Azerbaijan 2. Argentina 3. Armenia 4. Ireland 5. Poland 6. Belarus 7. Bulgaria 8. Brunei 9. South Korea 10. Germany 11. Chile 12. Colombia 13. Czech Republic 14. Cuba 15. Denmark 16. Timor Leste 17. United States of America 18. Hungary 19. Greece 20. Italy 21. Kazakhstan 22....

Read More


Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam Government to Launch E-Visas In 2017

Vietnam will pilot granting electronic visas for foreign tourists in 2017 and 2018, announced the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism(VNAT) at a press conference in Hanoi on November 4.  Accordingly, procedures for applying and payment will be done online. It will take 3 days to process application for an e-visa valid for 30 days. The visa does not require letters of guarantee or invitation. VNAT...

Read More


Viet Nam extends visa waiver for citizens of 5 Western European countries

Viet Nam Extends Visa Waiver for Citizens of 5 Western European Countries

On 30 June 2016, the Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP on time-limited visa -free entry for citizens of 5 Western European countries: United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy was expired. The visa exemption for the five Western European countries has contributed greatly to Vietnamese tourism development over the past year. According to the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism, from July last year to May this year,...

Read More


Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

Vietnam considers extending visa exemptions for tourists from Western Europe

The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism has sent a proposal to the Prime Minister outlining a plan to extend visa exemptions for tourists from the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. Under the current law, visitors from these countries can stay for no longer than 15 days in Vietnam without a visa. The law went into effect on June 18 last year and...

Read More


Certificate of visa exemption for foreigners who are spouse, children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

How to Apply for 5-year Visa Exemption for Family Members of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens

According to the Decree 82/2015/NĐ-CP dated on September 24th, 2015 and be effected on November 15, 2015, Certificate of Visa Exemption is applied to Vietnamese residing abroad and foreigners who are spouses, children of Vietnamese residing abroad or Vietnamese citizen. This certificate is valid for up to five years and offers maximum duration of each stay in Vietnam up to 6 months. Accordingly, dossiers required for foreigners...

Read More


Page 1 of 212